00

Privacy Policy
Policy Document number: Privacy Policy Act, 1988
Current until: October 2nd 2014
Background
Under the Privacy Act, an organization has the right to request access to the personal information of a customer which they wish to hold about them. The client can also ask them to correct the information and can take relevant legal steps if the organization fails to consider their request. However, before getting allowed access to the data, an organization must verify and identify and in case there is any corrections they notify the client in writing form.
The Privacy Act gets administered by Attorney General and was introduced to protect and promote individual’s privacy and regulate the way agencies in Australian Government and other organizations with an annual turnover of more than three million, deal with personal data. The cornerstone of the protection framework is The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
This policy is based on The Privacy Policy Act, of 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in section 14 of this Act. Link: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act/
Purpose
The purpose of this policy is to set out guidelines to be followed by all staff in the collection and handling of client information for Jokai Technology Company.
Policy Statement
All staff must adhere to the following policies relating to the collection and usage of client information:
1. We care about information security
It means that we ensure security of information and protect personal data of our employees and customers from access to unauthorized parties and disclosure. Therefore, we know that protecting personal and confidential data is not negotiable in our line of work. It includes safeguarding ourselves from available security threats so that we can maintain and build the trust of our shareholders.
2. We respect and safeguard the assets of Jokai Technology and others
It means that we apply the assets of the company in a more responsible and authorized designs only. However, we do not seek to obtain financial, personal benefits or otherwise as a result of inappropriate or deceptive method. We therefore keep accurate and full record of our activities as per legal needs. We fail to tolerate falsification, misappropriation or unethical data alteration, and we report if suspect or notice some errors. Generally, we manage Jokai Technology property rights and respect the intellectual rights of the others.
The company should treat confidential and personal data with respect at all times. Thus, any data we collect, store, use and disclose must get managed according to the law, procedures and policies. We must take steps of reducing risks of unauthorized access to data in our facilities or other assets. Jokai Technology intellectual property must get managed accordance to the policies stipulated. Even after engagement or employment expires the data must get protected at all cost. The company must ensure customers data get protected with authorization access only disclosed to clients like passwords which must get updated often. We care about the reputation of Jokai Technology services and products so when we release information externally, we perform this in a responsible manner. However, the company will use authorized software which are purchased by Jokai.
Generally, organizations and individuals who use computers can stipulate their need for security of information and trust in systems through major requirements.
1. Confidentiality: it involves controlling who reads data.
2. Integrity: it involves ensuring that programs and information gets changed only in a given authorized and specific manner.
3. Availability: it involves ensuring that the authorized users have continuous accessibility to resources and information concerning their data.
However, a security policy must get set by Jokai Technology as a way of striving to maintain codified security of company data. A security policy is a concise statement that contain information values, organization commitment and protection responsibilities. Jokai Technology must have security policies which respond to availability, integrity and confidentiality needs.
In Jokai Technology Company, data security is a critical requirement which safeguards and authorize access only to specific parties. One major feature of preventing unauthorized access is creating a strong password policy. It involves like asking your users and employees to add symbols plus a mix of characters passwords which makes them hard to discover. The organization must ensure frequent change of passwords like after sixty or ninety days. The other thing is to create two factor authentications. It is an amazing feature since it ensures that it is really you accessing your account. It generates a code after log in which you enter before proceeding.
In the fast-moving world, having an accurate data is an essential element in every business. For the success of Jokai Technology data quality management is a major consideration. However, to make sure data is accurate, the company must identify the right data sources, both externally and internally. They must also set realistic goal over improving data quality. Hence, effective data entry, coding and capturing must get examined in the company.
Jokai Technology company must adopt accurate standards in collecting, storage and use of data. Pre-determined standards will aid in ensuring data quality. While securing data, data privacy is also important. Data privacy focuses on individual rights, the reason for data collection, considerable privacy terms plus the way organization apply personal data. Data must be collected, processed, shared, archived and deleted through rightful means and according to the law. Failure to, there are consequences of non-compliance in which companies can get sued and at risk of big fines.
Nonetheless, in ensuring data security we can consider creating backups, anti-virus scanners, and encryption. Data backup is essential in all organizations. Data can get accidentally deleted, computer can get infected with malware, among other ways. The employees can use online cloud storage backup services which can also get sabotaged by malware. So, the preferable methods are local data backups like on a simple hard drive is essential. Reliable anti-virus scanners are essential in organizations. With current cyber attacks we all understand the importance of keeping information safe from prone dangers. Anti-viruses protect company computers and laptops from malicious hackers and attacks. Encryption is also important in ensuring organizations data security. It involves creation of rules-based algorithms like heavy-duty data guards which protect information from hackers.
Distribution
Standard Australia (SA) distributes policies to the individuals and clients of Jokai. The organization SA, aids in making communities safer and help growth of the nation economy in the past over hundred years. SA designs distribution models for organizations while offering a greater reach and choice of content as well as supporting public benefit part in the whole economy.
Copyright Policy
Policy Document number: Copyright Act, 1968
Current until: December 22nd 2014
Background
In Australia, the copyright law is contained in the Commonwealth Copyright Act of 1968. Generally, Copyright protection in Australia is automatic. Copyright policy is important in Jokai Company since it ensures progress of science through making sure that original works ownership is maintained. It ensures that the company work is protected and there are no infringements. Therefore, creators maintain their products in the market and keep copyright incentive meaningful.
Jokai Technology is actively getting itself into policy issues since it is an important issue to their customers plus, they have believed that industry needs to make a step in achieving a practical, reasonable ideology to the problem. If you invest your time and money to create content maybe it is a song, TV show, a design, a photo or anything else, then it is your right to set the price. Australia deserves a great access to the content world in which copyright gets respected. Also, Australians require proper access to the online content and industries needs to come together in delivering the goal.
The policy is based on the Copyright Act of 1968 and specifically Sections 51 (xviii) of the Australian constitution. Link: https://lawhandbook.sa.gov.au/ch11s01.php#:~:text=Law%20Handbook%20Home-,The%20Copyright%20Act,Copyright%20Act%201968%20(Cth).
Purpose
It ensures that staff at Jokai Technology Company understands what they can and cannot do with materials both created within the workplace and obtained from the Internet.
Copyright Statement
All staff must adhere to the following policies relating to Copyright issues within the workplace:
1. According to the Australian Copyright Council relating to copyright issue, without permission given by the copyrighted work author or licence distributed, you are not allowed to do the following:
a) To make copies even if you own the original source, like for DVD and CD, you can make software copies only for archival use.
b) Download internet copies
c) Distribute or share copies through the internet
d) Create, distribute, use or sell links on “how to use” certain technological devices
2. In Australia, under section 35(2) the Act specifies that a computer program ownership will get held by the authors of code (author of a literary work) for the software forming it, be it graphics, website or documents.
3. A person who first creates an image is the owner of the copyright. If there is permission needed before using a certain image then it must get obtained.
4. Before using a material from the internet:
a) First, get permission from the copyright owner for exactly what you want to use it for
b) Purchase a licence maybe from Creative Commons Licence
c) For a copyrighted image which the owner cannot get found, look for an option image which can get licenced through the picture creator.
d) Use the image only for permitted acts
Distribution
The government claims ownership of copyright in works made by or under direction of an Australian state or federal agency of the government. Generally, under Australian law there is no copyright registration system and forms of expressions like images, music and texts are copyrighted under the Copyright Act. The copyright policy is to be distributed to the public and organizations by the government plus providing terms for non-compliance with the Act.
Ethics Policy
Policy Document number: Ethical Policy Act, 1994
Current until: 7th November, 2014
Background
Like any other organization, Jokai Technology company was formed when individuals from different backgrounds came together with similar goals and objectives. Employees are companies’ assets and therefore it is important to maintain ambience and decorum of the workplace. All this happens through following ethics policy when dealing with customers and each other at the company.
The Australian Ethical Code Policy intentions is to offer knowledge for employees and directors on standards of their operations. The code was endorsed by a Board of Directors to all contractors, employees and directors. The set of principles helps Jokai Technology employees and staffs to serve customers in a professional way while upholding the ethical obligations and ideas. The code of ethics aids in maintaining integrity and confidentiality of the computer systems in a way of benefiting those affected and involved by them.
This policy is based on the Public Sector Ethics Act of 1994 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Link: https://www.forgov.qld.gov.au/public-sector-ethics-act
Purpose
The purpose of this policy is to set out standards of behaviour expected of staff within the Jokai Technology Company.
Ethics Statement
All staff must adhere to the following policies relating to appropriate behaviour within the workplace:
Dealing with clients- this is a customer ethic that a customer at the company get treated with no discrimination regardless of their backgrounds in culture, sex or age.
Professionalism- it is a behavioural principle which govern a people of one organization, for instance Jokai.
Competence-an ethically competence person can distinguish between what is right and wrong and act accordingly.
Diligence- a diligent person is careful and persistent in their work
Honesty- it is a major characteristic of any organization since it sets the tone for the work culture you want to develop and it builds trust and loyalty among employees and directors.
Professional development- this are the organization rules which govern behaviour in a professional context. They are rules that will govern moral obligations of staffs in Jokai.
Integrity- it is an act of being honest plus indicating consistency in adherence to ethical principles of the organization, For instance, accuracy in our actions.
Respect- in ethics, it means that all people have the right to employ their autonomy. It ensures that in a company everyone has a right to make their choice.
WHS aspects- through following work health and safety, we reduce organizational risks plus boot performance of the whole company.
Review and Grievance procedure
We all expect that our workmates and other staffs to champion honesty and good behaviors which are ethical and free from immoral or illegal activity. The first thing to do when an employee wants to report a noticed ethical issue is to:
1. First identify the ethical issue. It involves reflecting if it is dishonesty, disrespect, incompetence, unprofessionalism among others. However, during work, a manager decision can affect customers, employees, creditors, suppliers and shareholders.
2. Identify an alternative course of action. Every action affords more than just one opportunity. Work ethics must get cautiously approached through a business and personal dilemma.
3. Identify who to report the breach to, either the manager, compliance officer or the regulator.
4. Put your concerns in writing, email, and say that you saw something that needs to get looked at.
5. If you report a breach, you must decide whether to stay or go. For example, if you are a compliance officer, you report something but the company fails to do something then you might decide to “report and run.”
Distribution
All staffs including the executive manager, the board of directors, risk and audit committee staffs must comply with code of ethics/conduct. The ethical policy possesses a major framework of ethical codes which all work people are obliged to observe. The Australian Ethical code of conduct getas distributed by the government to all businesses are under them.
Policy Feedback
Design a ten (10) question survey to get feedback from employees of how your policies have been received. Consider all stakeholders with your questions. This could be actioned as an interview or a survey. Include how often the feedback needs to be implemented to keep the policies up-to-date. You can use a survey template to help design the questions for ease of use.
A survey to identify how copyright, ethics and privacy policies have been received
Questions: Please tick only one feedback
1. How would you rate privacy policy implementation in your organization?
a) Satisfactory
b) Average
c) Unsatisfactory
2. Do you think customers information is well stored in the company?
a) Yes
b) No
c) I don’t know
3. How would you rate copyright policy implementation in this organization?
a) Satisfactory
b) Average
c) Unsatisfactory
4. Have you ever downloaded images from the internet for personal or professional use?
a) Yes
b) no
5. Do you follow ethics policy is all your actions for the organization?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Sometimes
6. Have you ever seen a co-worker or any staff conducting themselves in an unethical manner?
a) Yes
b) No
7. Do you always report unethical actions?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Not all moments
8. Have you ever dealt with a client with an unethical language or expression?
a) Yes
b) No
9. Do you think reporting unethical behaviour is the wisest step?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Never
10. How are the customer services of the organization?
a) Perfect
b) Moderate
c) Worst

Tags: